Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Past HAPS Officers and Events

HAPS Presidents


1988 – John Lutz, Beloit College, Beloit, WI

1989 – Richard Steadman, Clark County Community College, Las Vegas, NV

1990 – Richard Welton, Southern Oregon State College, Ashland, OR 

1991 – Virginia Rivers, Truckee Meadows Community College, Reno, NV

1992 – Gary Johnson, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, WI

1993 – Sandra Grabowski, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

1994 – Wayne Carley, Lamar University, Beaumont, TX

1995 – Robert Anthony, Triton College, River Grove, IL

1996 – Karen LaFleur-Stewart, Greenville Technical College, Greenville, SC

1997 – Kevin Patton, St. Charles Community College, Cottleville, MO

1998 – Steven Trautwein, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO

1999 – Christine Martin, Stark State College, Canton, OH

2000 – Henry Ruschin, Humber College, Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

2001 – William Perrotti, Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, NY

2002 – Michael Glasgow, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, MD

2003 – Philip Tate, Phoenix College, Phoenix, AZ

2004 – Sandra Lewis, Pierce College, Puyallup, WA

2005 – Frederic Martini, University of Hawaii, Haiku, HI

2006 – Joseph Griswold, The Science Learning Workshop, Brigantine, NJ

2007 – Margaret Weck, St. Louis College of Pharmacy, St, Louis, MO

2008 – Kevin Petti, San Diego Miramar College, San Diego, CA

2009 – John Waters, Penn State University, University Park, PA

2010 – Caryl Tickner, Stark State College, Canton, OH

2011 – Don Kelly, Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, NY

2012 – Dee Silverthorn, University of Texas - Austin, Austin, TX

2013 – Valerie O’Laughlin, Indiana University - Bloomington, Bloomington, IN

2014 – Tom Lehman, Coconino Community College, Flagstaff, AZ

2015 – Betsy Ott, Tyler Junior College, Tyler, TX




HAPS Members-at Large/Regional Directors

1989-90 – Sandra Grabowski, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

1989-90 – Virginia Rivers, Truckee Meadows Community College, Reno, NV

1990-91 – Robert Anthony, Triton College, River Grove, IL

1990-92 – Larry Hibbert, Ricks College, Rexburg, ID

1990-91 – Gary Johnson, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, WI

1991-93 – Wayne Carley, Lamar University, Beaumont, TX

1991-93 – Jane Salisbury, Edison State Community College, Piqua, OH

1992-94 – Karen LaFleur-Stewart, Greenville Technical College, Greenville, SC

1992-94 – Shirley Mulcahy, San Diego Mesa College, San Diego, CA

1993-95 – Henry Ruschin, Humber College, Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

1993-95 – Sandra Uyeshiro, Modesto Junior College, Modesto, CA

1994-96 – John Martin, Clark College, Vancouver, WA

1994-98 – Wlliam Perrotti, Mohawk Valley Community College, Utica, NY

1995-97 – Victor Johnson, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, WI

1995-97 – Steven Trautwein, Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, MO

1996-00 – Sandra Lewis, Pierce College, Puyallup, WA

1996-98 – Jay Druecker, Chadron State College, Chadron, NE

1997-99 – Satish Chandran, Kennedy King College, Chicago, IL

1997-99 – David Parker, Northern Virginia Community College, Alexandria, VA

1998-00 – Pamela Langley, New Hampshire Technical Institute, Concord, NH

1999-01 – Caryl Tickner, Stark State College, Canton, OH

1999-01 – Donna Rowell White, Collin County Community College, Plano, TX

2000-02 – Izak Paul, Mount Royal College, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

2000-02 – Donald Kisiel, Suffolk County Community College, Selden, NY

2001-03 – Deb Wiepz, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, WI

2001-03 – Bobby Baldrige, Asbury College, Wilmore, KY

2002-04 – Jim Pendley, Imperial Valley College, Imperial Valley, CA

2002-04 – Elizabeth Harper, Steinhardt School of Education, Red Bank, NJ

2003-05 – Mary Bracken, Trinity Valley Community College, Terrel, Texas

2003-07 – Elizabeth Becker, Elgin Community College, Elgin, Illinois

2004-08 – Richard Faircloth, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, MD

2004-08 – Christine Eckel, Salt Lake Community College, Salt Lake City, UT

2005-07 – Joseph Gar, West Kentucky Community & Technical College, Paducah, KY

2007-09 – Mary Lou Percy, Navarro College, Corsicana, TX

2007-09 – Judi Nath, Lourdes College, Sylvania, OH

2008-10 – Amy Way, Lock Haven University, Clearfield, PA

2008-10 – Glenn Yoshida, Los Angeles Southwest College, Los Angeles, CA

2009-13 – Pat Bowne, Alverno College, Milwaukee, WI

2009-11 – Craig Clifford, Northeastern State University, Tahlequah, OK

2010-14 – Anne Gellar, San Diego Mesa College, San Diego, CA

2011-15 – Jason LaPres, Lone Star College - North Harris, Houston, TX

2012-14 – Javni Mody, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, MD

2013-15 – Murray Jensen, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

2014-16 – Leslie Day, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, MD

2014-16 – Jon Jackson, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND




HAPS Secretary-Treasurers

1988-91 – Lew Milner, North Central Technical College, Mansfield, OH

1991-93 – Sandy Uyeshiro, Modesto Junior College, Modesto, CA

1993-94 – Betsy Ott, Tyler Junior College, Tyler, TX

1994-95 – John Dustman, Indiana University NW, Gary, IN

1995-96 – Kevin Patton, St. Charles Community College, Cottleville, MO

1996-97 – Margaret Weck, St. Louis College of Pharmacy, St, Louis, MO



HAPS Secretaries


1997-98 – Caryl Tickner, Stark State College, Canton, OH

1998-02 – Judi Nath, Lourdes College, Sylvania, OH

2002-03 – Barbara Cocanour, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Lowell, MA

2003-05 – Roberta Meehan, Millbrook, AL

2005-08 – Mark Bolke, Clark College, Vancouver, WA

2008-10 – Wanda Hargroder, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA

2010-13 – Lucia Tranel, St. Louis College of Pharmacy, St. Louis, MO

2013-15 – Carol Veil, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, MD




HAPS Treasurers

1997-00 – John Martin, Clark College, Vancouver, WA

2000-02 – John Waters, Penn State University, University Park, PA

2002-08 – Gail Jenkins, Montgomery College, Tacoma Park, MD

2008-14 – Elizabeth Becker, Elgin Community College, Elgin, IL 

2014-16 – Karen McMahon, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK



HAPS Annual Conferences 

1987/1988 – River Grove, IL (Robert Anthony, Triton College)
1989 – Reno, NV (Virginia Rivers, Truckee Meadows Community College)
1990 – Madison, WI (Gary Johnson, Madison Area Technical College)
1991 – Greenville, SC (Karen LaFleur-Stewart, Greenville Technical College)
1992 – San Diego, CA (Shirley Mulcahy, San Diego Mesa College)
1993 – Beaumont, TX (Wayne Carley, Lamar University)
1994 – Portsmouth, NN (Pam Langley, New Hampshire Technical Institute)
1995 – St. Louis, MO (Kevin Patton, St, Charles Community College; St. Louis University School of Medicine)
1996 – Portland, OR (John Martin, Clark College)
1997 – Toronto, ON, Canada (Henry Ruschin, Humber University)
1998 – Fort Worth, TX (Theresa Page, Texas Woman’s University)
1999 – Baltimore, MD (Robert Smoes, Towson University)
2000 – Charlotte, NC (Nishi Bryska, University of North Carolina - Charlotte)
2001 – Maui, HI (Frederic Martini, University of Hawaii)
2002 – Phoenix, AZ (Philip Tate, Phoenix College)
2003 – Philadelphia, PA (Lakshmi Atchison, Chestnut Hill College)
2004 – Calgary, AB, Canada (Izak Paul, Mount Royal College)
2005 – St. Louis, MO (Margaret Weck, St. Louis College of Pharmacy)
2006 – Austin, TX (Mary Lou Percy, Navarro College)
2007 – San Diego, CA (Kevin Petti, San Diego Miramar College)
2008 – New Orleans, LA (Judy Venuti, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center)
2009 – Baltimore, MD (Ellen Lathrop-Davis, Community College of Baltimore County)
2010 – Denver, CO (Terry Harrison, Arapahoe Community College)
2011 – Victoria, BC, Canada (Peggy Hunter, Camosun College)
2012 – Tulsa, OK (Karen McMahon, University of Tulsa)

2013 – Las Vegas, NV (Kebret Kebede, Nevada State College)

2014 – Jacksonville, FL (Lourdes Norman, Florida State College)

2015 – San Antonio, TX (Anita Moss, UT-San Antonio and Jason LaPres, Lone Star College)

2016 – Atlanta, GA (Kyla Ross, Georgia State University and and Adam Decker, Georgia Tech)

2017 – Salt Lake City, UT (Mark Nielsen, University of Utah)



HAPS Newsletter and HAPS-Educator Editors

1987-90 – Paul Holmgren, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ

1990-92 – Sandra Grabowski, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

1992-98 – Theresa Page, Texas Woman’s University, Denton, TX

1998-00 – Caryl Tickner, Stark State College, Canton, OH

2000-08 – Susan Baxley, Troy State University - Montgomery, Montgomery, AL

2008-12 – Marsha Sousa, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK

2012-     – Jennelle Malcos, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA and Sarah Cooper, Arcadia 

         University, Glenside, PA



HAPS Annual President’s Award Recipients

2005 – Carl Shuster, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, WI

2006 – Donna White, Collin County Community College, Plano, TX

2007 – Susan Baxley, Troy State University, Montgomery, AL

2008 – Kevin Patton, St. Charles Community College, Cottleville, MO

2009 – Richard Faircloth, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, MD

2010 – Javni Moody, Anne Arundel Community College, Arnold, MD

2011 – Tom Lehman, Coconino Community College, Flagstaff, AZ

2012 – Tom Lancraft, St. Petersburg Junior College, St. Petersburg, FL

2013 -  David Evans, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA

2014 -  Curtis DeFriez, Weber State College, Ogden, UT; and Eric Sun, Middle Georgia State College, Macon, GA



Compiled by Gary Johnson at the request of the HAPS Board
Spring 2014